Grammys 2021: Megan Thee Stallion wins big, Beyonce makes history, here's complete list of winners - The Daily Guardian
Connect with us

Lifestyle & Entertainment

Grammys 2021: Megan Thee Stallion wins big, Beyonce makes history, here’s complete list of winners

Published

on

Washington [US], March 15 (ANI): Grammys 2021 was one star-studded event featuring some of the biggest names from the music industry. Beyonce won four trophies during the ceremony. Apart from Queen Bey, Megan Thee Stallion, Taylor Swift, and Billie Eilish were among the big winners at music’s biggest night.
Beyonce now has 28 accolades to her name and has set a new record at the Grammy Awards. Notably, she made history for breaking the all-time record for the most Grammy wins by any female artist.
On the other hand, Swift’s win in the Album of the Year category for ‘Folklore’ also created history as she became the first female artist ever to win album of the year three times.
Stallion also emerged as the big winner of the ceremony by bagging three awards. The first award presented on air was for the best new artist, which was won by a visibly surprised and emotional Stallion.
Stallion and Beyonce, who are both Houston natives, made history as the first pair of women to ever win the best rap performance with the remix of Stallion’s ‘Savage’. The pair then went on to win for the best rap song for the same tune.
Some of the winners were announced during the pre-show ceremony and artists such as Nas, The Strokes, and Fiona Apple picked up victories in their respective categories. Nas’ ‘King’s Disease’ bagged best rap album and The Strokes’ ‘The New Abnormal’ snagged a victory in the rock album category.
Lady Gaga and Ariana Grande triumphed over BTS to win the Best Pop Duo/Group Performance award for their megahit song ‘Rain On Me’.
In the film categories, ‘Joker’ bagged the best score soundtrack for visual media accolade. Meanwhile, Eilish’s highly-popular song ‘No Time To Die’ won the best song written for visual media.
Eilish also snagged the award in the record of the year category for ‘Everything I Wanted’ during Grammys 2021. Here’s the complete list of winners at the 63rd edition of the Grammy Awards:
Record of the Year
‘Black Parade’ — Beyonce
‘Colors’ — Black Pumas
‘Rockstar’ –DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
‘Say So’ — Doja Cat
‘Everything I Wanted’ — Billie Eilish (WINNER)
‘Don’t Start Now’ — Dua Lipa
‘Circles’ — Post Malone
‘Savage’ — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyonce
Album of the Year
‘Chilombo’ — Jhene Aiko
‘Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition)’ — Black Pumas
‘Everyday Life’ — Coldplay
‘Djesse Vol.3’ — Jacob Collier
‘Women in Music Pt. III’ — HAIM
‘Future Nostalgia’ — Dua Lipa
‘Hollywood’s Bleeding’ — Post Malone
‘Folklore’ — Taylor Swift (WINNER)
Song of the Year
‘Black Parade’ — Denisia Andrews, Beyonce, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim ‘Kaydence’ Krysiuk & Rickie ‘Caso’ Tice, songwriters (Beyonce)
‘The Box’ — Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
‘Cardigan’ — Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
‘Circles’ — Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)
‘Don’t Start Now’ — Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
‘Everything I Wanted’ — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
‘I Can’t Breathe’ — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.) (WINNER)
‘If the World Was Ending’ — Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)
Best New Artist
Ingrid Andress
Phoebe Bridgers
Chika
Noah Cyrus
D Smoke
Doja Cat
Kaytranada
Megan Thee Stallion (WINNER)
Best Pop Solo Performance
‘Yummy’ — Justin Bieber
‘Say So’ — Doja Cat
‘Everything I Wanted’ — Billie Eilish
‘Don’t Start Now’ — Dua Lipa
‘Watermelon Sugar’ — Harry Styles (WINNER)
‘Cardigan’ — Taylor Swift
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
‘Un Dia (One Day)’ J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy
‘Intentions’ — Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo
‘Dynamite’ — BTS
‘Rain on Me’ — Lady Gaga With Ariana Grande (WINNER)
‘Exile’ — Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
‘Blue Umbrella’ — Burt Bacharach & Daniel Tashian
‘True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter’ — Harry Connick, Jr.
‘American Standard’ — James Taylor (WINNER)
‘Unfollow the Rules’ — Rufus Wainwright
‘Judy’ — Renee Zellweger
Best Pop Vocal Album
‘Changes’ — Justin Bieber
‘Chromatica’ — Lady Gaga
‘Future Nostalgia’ — Dua Lipa (WINNER)
‘Fine Line’ — Harry Styles
‘Folklore’ — Taylor Swift
Best Dance Recording
‘On My Mind’ — Diplo & Sidepiece
‘My High’ — Disclosure Featuring Amine & Slowthai
‘The Difference’ — Flume Featuring Toro Y Moi
‘Both of Us’ — Jayda G
‘10%’ — Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis (WINNER)
Best Dance/Electronic Album
‘Kick’ — I Arca
‘Planet’s Mad’ — Baauer
‘Energy’ — Disclosure
‘Bubba’ — Kaytranada (WINNER)
‘Good Faith’ — Madeon
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
‘Axiom’ — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
‘Chronology of a Dream: Live At The Village Vanguard’ — Jon Batiste
‘Take the Stairs’ — Black Violin
‘Americana Gregoire’ — Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell
‘Live at the Royal Albert Hall’ — Snarky Puppy (WINNER)
Best Rock Performance
‘Shameika’ — Fiona Apple (WINNER)
‘Not’ — Big Thief
‘Kyoto’ — Phoebe Bridgers
‘The Steps’ — HAIM
‘Stay High’ — Brittany Howard
‘Daylight’ — Grace Potter
Best Metal Performance
‘Bum-Rush’ — Body Count (WINNER)
‘Underneath’ — Code Orange
‘The In-Between’ — In This Moment
‘Bloodmoney’ — Poppy
‘Executioner’s Tax (Swing Of The Axe) – Live’ — Power Trip
Best Rock Album
‘A Hero’s Death’ — Fontaines D.C.
‘Kiwanuka’ — Michael Kiwanuka
‘Daylight’ — Grace Potter
‘Sound & Fury’ — Sturgill Simpson
‘The New Abnormal’ — The Strokes (WINNER)
Best Rock Song
‘Kyoto’ — Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, Songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)
‘Lost in Yesterday’ — Kevin Parker, Songwriter (Tame Impala)
‘Not’ — Adrianne Lenker, Songwriter (Big Thief)
‘Shameika’ — Fiona Apple, Songwriter (Fiona Apple)
‘Stay High’ — Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard) (WINNER)
Best Alternative Music Album
‘Fetch the Bolt Cutters’ — Fiona Apple (WINNER)
‘Hyperspace’ — Beck
‘Punisher’ — Phoebe Bridgers
‘Jaime’ — Brittany Howard
‘The Slow Rush’ — Tame Impala
Best R&B Performance
‘Lightning & Thunder’ — Jhene Aiko Featuring John Legend
‘Black Parade’ — Beyonce (WINNER)
‘All I Need’ — Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $Ign
‘Goat Head’ — Brittany Howard
‘See Me’ — Emily King
Best Traditional R&B Performance
‘Sit On Down’ — The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor
‘Wonder What She Thinks of Me’ — Chloe X Halle
‘Let Me Go’ — Mykal Kilgore
‘Anything For You’ — Ledisi (WINNER)
‘Distance’ — Yebba
Best Progressive R&B Album
‘Chilombo’ — Jhene Aiko
‘Ungodly Hour’ — Chloe X Halle
‘Free Nationals’ — Free Nationals
‘F*** Yo Feelings’ — Robert Glasper
‘It Is What It Is’ — Thundercat (WINNER)
Best R&B Song
‘Better Than I Imagine’ — Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello) (WINNER)
‘Black Parade’ — Denisia Andrews, Beyonce, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim ‘Kaydence’ Krysiuk & Rickie ‘Caso’ Tice, songwriters (Beyonce)
‘Collide’ — Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 & Earthgang)
‘Do It’ — Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monet, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)
‘Slow Down’ — Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)
Best R&B Album
‘Happy 2 Be Here’ — Ant Clemons
‘Take Time’ — Giveon
‘To Feel Love/D’ — Luke James
‘Bigger Love’ — John Legend (WINNER)
‘All Rise’ — Gregory Porter
Best Rap Performance
‘Deep Reverence’ — Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle
‘Bop’ — DaBaby
‘What’s Poppin’ — Jack Harlow
‘The Bigger Picture’ — Lil Baby
‘Savage’ — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyonce (WINNER)
‘Dior’ — Pop Smoke
Best Melodic Rap Performance
‘Rockstar’ — DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
‘Laugh Now, Cry Later’ — Drake Featuring Lil Durk
‘Lockdown’ — Anderson .Paak (WINNER)
‘The Box’ — Roddy Ricch
‘Highest in the Room’ — Travis Scott
Best Rap Album
‘Black Habits’ — D Smoke
‘Alfredo’ — Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist
‘A Written Testimony’ — Jay Electronica
‘King’s Disease’ — Nas (WINNER)
‘The Allegory Royce’ — Da 5’9”
Best Rap Song
‘The Bigger Picture’ — Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai’shaun Williams, Songwriters (Lil Baby)
‘The Box’ — Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, Songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
‘Laugh Now, Cry Later’ — Durk Banks, Roget Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron Latour & Ryan Martinez, Songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk)
‘Rockstar’ — Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro Iv & Rodrick Moore, Songwriters (DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch)
‘Savage’ — Beyonce, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyonce) (WINNER)
Best Country Solo Performance
‘Stick That In Your Country Song’ — Eric Church
‘Who You Thought I Was’ — Brandy Clark
‘When My Amy Prays’ — Vince Gill (WINNER)
‘Black Like Me’ — Mickey Guyton
‘Bluebird’ — Miranda Lambert
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
‘All Night’ — Brothers Osborne
‘10,000 Hours’ — Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber (WINNER)
‘Ocean’ — Lady A
‘Sugar Coat’ — Little Big Town
‘Some People Do’ — Old Dominion
Best Country Album
‘Lady Like’ — Ingrid Andress
‘Your Life Is a Record’ — Brandy Clark
‘Wildcard’ — Miranda Lambert (WINNER)
‘Nightfall’ — Little Big Town
‘Never Will’ — Ashley McBryde
Best Country Song
‘Bluebird’ — Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, Songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
‘The Bones’ — Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, Songwriters (Maren Morris)
‘Crowded Table’ — Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, Songwriters (The Highwomen) (WINNER)
‘More Hearts Than Mine’ — Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis & Derrick Southerland, Songwriters (Ingrid Andress)
‘Some People Do’ — Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)
Best New Age Album
‘Songs From the Bardo’ — Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith
‘Periphery’ — Priya Darshini
‘Form//Less’ — Superposition
‘More Guitar Stories’ — Jim ‘Kimo’ West (WINNER)
‘Meditations’ — Cory Wong & Jon Batiste
Best Jazz Vocal Album
‘Ona’ — Thana Alexa
‘Secrets Are the Best Stories’ — Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Perez (WINNER)
‘Modern Ancestors’ — Carmen Lundy
‘Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper’ — Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band
‘What’s the Hurry’ — Kenny Washington
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
‘Guinevere’ — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah, Soloist Track From: Axiom
‘Pachamama’ — Regina Carter, Soloist Track From: Ona (Thana Alexa)
Celia Gerald Clayton, Soloist
‘All Blues’ — Chick Corea, Soloist Track From: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian Mcbride & Brian Blade) (WINNER)
‘Moe Honk’ — Joshua Redman, soloist Track from: RoundAgain (Redman Mehldau McBride Blade)
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
‘On The Tender Spot Of Every Calloused Moment’ — Ambrose Akinmusire
‘Waiting Game’ — Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science
‘Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard’ — Gerald Clayton
‘Trilogy 2’ — Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade (WINNER)
‘Roundagain’ — Redman Mehldau McBride Blade
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
‘Dialogues on Race’ — Gregg August
‘Monk’estra Plays John Beasley’ — John Beasley
‘The Intangible Between’ — Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band
‘Songs You Like A Lot’ — John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate Mcgarry, Gary Versace and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band
‘Data Lords’ — Maria Schneider Orchestra (WINNER)
Best Latin Jazz Album
‘Tradiciones’ — Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra
‘Four Questions’ — Arturo O’farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra (WINNER)
‘City of Dreams’ — Chico Pinheiro
‘Viento Y Tiempo – Live At Blue Note Tokyo’ — Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymee Nuviola
‘Trane’s Delight’ — Poncho Sanchez
Best Gospel Performance/Song
‘Wonderful Is Your Name’ — Melvin Crispell III
‘Release (Live)’ — Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy; David Frazier, songwriter ‘Come Together’ — Rodney ‘Darkchild’ Jerkins Presents: The Good News; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon, songwriters
‘Won’t Let Go’ — Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
‘Movin’ On’ — Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters (WINNER)
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
‘The Blessing (Live)’ — Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, songwriters
‘Sunday Morning’ — Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, songwriters ‘Holy Water’ — We The Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash & Scott Cash, songwriters
‘Famous For (I Believe)’ — Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, songwriters
‘There Was Jesus’ — Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters (WINNER)
Best Gospel Album
‘2econd Wind: Ready’ — Anthony Brown & Group Therapy
‘My Tribute’ — Myron Butler
‘Choirmaster’ — Ricky Dillard
‘Gospel According to PJ’ — PJ Morton (WINNER)
‘Kierra’ — Kierra Sheard
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
‘Run to the Father’ — Cody Carnes
All of My Best Friends’ — Hillsong Young & Free
‘Holy Water’ — We the Kingdom
‘Citizen of Heaven’ — Tauren Wells
‘Jesus Is King’ — Kanye West (WINNER)
Best Roots Gospel Album
‘Beautiful Day’ — Mark Bishop
’20/20′ — The Crabb Family
‘What Christmas Really Means’ — The Erwins
‘Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)’ — Fisk Jubilee Singers (WINNER)
‘Something Beautiful’ — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
Best Latin Pop or Urban Album
‘YHLQMDLG’ — Bad Bunny (WINNER)
‘Por Primera Vez’ — Camilo
‘Mesa Para Dos’ — Kany Garcia
‘Pausa’ — Ricky Martin
‘3:33’ — Debi Nova
Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
‘Aura’ — Bajofondo
‘Monstruo’ — Cami
‘Sobrevolando’ — Cultura Profetica
‘La Conquista Del Espacio’ — Fito Paez (WINNER)
‘Miss Colombia’ — Lido Pimienta
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
‘Hecho En Mexico’ — Alejandro Fernandez
‘La Serenata’ — Lupita Infante
‘Un Canto Por Mexico, Vol. 1’ — Natalia Lafourcade (WINNER)
‘Bailando Sones Y Huapangos Con Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez’ — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
‘Ayayay!’ — Christian Nodal
Best Tropical Latin Album
‘Mi Tumbao’ — Jose Alberto ‘El Ruisenor’
‘Infinito’ — Edwin Bonilla
‘Sigo Cantando Al Amor (Deluxe)’ — Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis
’40’ — Grupo Niche (WINNER)
‘Memorias De Navidad’ — Victor Manuelle
Best American Roots Performance
‘Colors’ — Black Pumas
‘Deep in Love’ — Bonny Light Horseman
‘Short and Sweet’ — Brittany Howard
‘I’ll Be Gone’ — Norah Jones & Mavis Staples
‘I Remember Everything’ — John Prine (WINNER)
Best American Roots Song
‘Cabin’ — Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers, songwriters (The Secret Sisters)
‘Ceiling to the Floor’ — Sierra Hull & Kai Welch, songwriters (Sierra Hull)
‘Hometown’ — Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)
‘I Remember Everything’ — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine) (WINNER)
‘Man Without a Soul’ — Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)
Best Americana Album
‘Old Flowers’ — Courtney Marie Andrews
‘Terms of Surrender’ — Hiss Golden Messenger
‘World on the Ground’ — Sarah Jarosz (WINNER)
‘El Dorado’ — Marcus King
‘Good Souls Better Angels’ — Lucinda Williams
Best Bluegrass Album
‘Man On Fire’ — Danny Barnes
‘To Live in Two Worlds, Vol. 1’ — Thomm Jutz
‘North Carolina Songbook’ — Steep Canyon Rangers
‘Home’ — Billy Strings (WINNER)
‘The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, Vol. 1’ (Various Artists)
Best Traditional Blues Album
‘All My Dues Are Paid’ — Frank Bey
‘You Make Me Feel’ — Don Bryant
‘That’s What I Heard’ — Robert Cray Band
‘Cypress Grove’ — Jimmy ‘Duck’ Holmes
‘Rawer Than Raw’ — Bobby Rush (WINNER)
Best Contemporary Blues Album
‘Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?’ — Fantastic Negrito (WINNER)
‘Live at the Paramount’ — Ruthie Foster Big Band
‘The Juice’ — G. Love
‘Blackbirds’ — Bettye Lavette
‘Up and Rolling’ — North Mississippi Allstars
Best Folk Album
‘Bonny Light Horseman’ — Bonny Light Horseman
‘Thanks for the Dance’ — Leonard Cohen
‘Song for Our Daughter’ — Laura Marling
‘Saturn Return’ — The Secret Sisters
‘All the Good Times’ — Gillian Welch & David Rawlings (WINNER)
Best Regional Roots Music Album
‘My Relatives’ — ‘Nikso Kowaiks’ Black Lodge Singers
‘Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours’ — Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours
‘Lovely Sunrise’ — Na Wai `eha
‘Atmosphere’ — New Orleans Nightcrawlers (WINNER)
‘A Tribute to Al Berard’ — Sweet Cecilia
Best Reggae Album
‘Upside Down 2020’ — Buju Banton
‘Higher Place’ — Skip Marley
‘It All Comes Back to Love’ — Maxi Priest
‘Got to Be Tough’ — Toots & the Maytals (WINNER)
‘One World’ — The Wailers
Best Global Music Album
‘Fu Chronicles’ — Antibalas
‘Twice As Tall’ — Burna Boy (WINNER)
‘Agora’ — Bebel Gilberto
‘Love Letters’ — Anoushka Shankar
‘Amadjar’ — Tinariwen
Best Children’s Music Album
‘All the Ladies’ — Joanie Leeds (WINNER)
‘Wild Life’ — Justin Roberts
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
‘Acid for the Children: A Memoir’ — Flea
‘Alex Trebek – The Answer Is…’ — Ken Jennings
‘Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth’ — Rachel Maddow (WINNER)
‘Catch and Kill’ — Ronan Farrow
‘Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White)’ — Meryl Streep (& Full cast)
Best Comedy Album
‘Black Mitzvah’ — Tiffany Haddish (WINNER)
‘I Love Everything’ — Patton Oswalt
‘The Pale Tourist’ — Jim Gaffigan
‘Paper Tiger’ — Bill Burr
’23 Hours to Kill’ — Jerry Seinfeld
Best Musical Theater Album
‘Amelie’ — Audrey Brisson, Chris Jared, Caolan McCarthy & Jez Unwin, principal soloists; Michael Fentiman, Sean Patrick Flahaven, Barnaby Race & Nathan Tysen, producers; Nathan Tysen, lyricist; Daniel Messe, composer & lyricist (Original London Cast)
‘American Utopia on Broadway’ — David Byrne, principal soloist; David Byrne, producer (David Byrne, composer & lyricist) (Original Cast)
‘Jagged Little Pill’ — Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard & Alanis Morissette, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast) (WINNER)
‘Little Shop of Horrors’ — Tammy Blanchard, Jonathan Groff & Tom Alan Robbins, principal soloists; Will Van Dyke, Michael Mayer, Alan Menken & Frank Wolf, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, lyricist) (The New Off-Broadway Cast)
‘The Prince of Egypt’ — Christine Allado, Luke Brady, Alexia Khadime & Liam Tamne, principal soloists; Dominick Amendum & Stephen Schwartz, producers; Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist (Original Cast)
‘Soft Power’ — Francis Jue, Austin Ku, Alyse Alan Louis & Conrad Ricamora, principal soloists; Matt Stine, producer; David Henry Hwang, lyricist; Jeanine Tesori, composer & lyricist (Original Cast)
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
‘A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood’ (Various Artists)
‘Bill & Ted Face The Music’ (Various Artists)
‘Eurovision Song Contest: The Story Of Fire Saga’ (Various Artists)
‘Frozen 2’ (Various Artists)
‘Jojo Rabbit’ (Various Artists) (WINNER)
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
‘Ad Astra’ — Max Richter, composer
‘Becoming’ — Kamasi Washington, composer
‘Joker’ — Hildur Gudnadottir, composer (WINNER)
‘1917’ — Thomas Newman, composer
‘Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker’ — John Williams, composer
Best Song Written For Visual Media Category
‘Beautiful Ghosts [From Cats]’ — Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
‘Carried Me With You [From Onward]’ — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
‘Into the Unknown [From Frozen 2]’ — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel & Aurora)
‘No Time to Die [From No Time To Die]’ — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish) (WINNER)
‘Stand Up [From Harriet]’ Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)
Best Instrumental Composition
‘Baby Jack’ Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)
‘Be Water II’ — Christian Sands, composer
‘Plumfield’ — Alexandre Desplat, composer
‘Sputnik’ — Maria Schneider, composer (WINNER)
‘Strata’ — Remy Le Boeuf, composer (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller)
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
‘Bathroom Dance’ — Hildur Gudnadottir, arranger (Hildur Gudnadottir)
‘Donna Lee’ — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) (WINNER)
‘Honeymooners’ — Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows)
‘Lift Every Voice and Sing’ — Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson, Arrangers (Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea)
‘Uranus: The Magician’ — Jeremy Levy, arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
‘Asas Fechadas’ — John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole)
‘Desert Song’ — Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (Saje)
‘From This Place’ — Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello)
‘He Won’t Hold You’ — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody) (WINNER)
‘Slow Burn’ — Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth)
Best Recording Package
‘Everyday Life’ — Pilar Zeta, art director (Coldplay)
‘Funeral’ — Kyle Goen, art director (Lil Wayne)
‘Healer’ — Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art directors (Grouplove)
‘On Circles’ — Jordan Butcher, art director (Caspian)
‘Vols. 11 & 12’ — Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions) (WINNER)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
‘Flaming Pie (Collector’s Edition)’ — Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)
‘Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991’ — Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)
‘Mode’ — Jeff Schulz, art director (Depeche Mode)
‘Ode to Joy’ — Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco) (WINNER)
‘The Story of Ghostly International’ — Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors (Various Artists)
Best Album Notes
‘At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From the Studio, 1894-1926’ — Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists)
‘The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974’ — Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)
‘Dead Man’s Pop’ — Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements) (WINNER)
‘The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business’ — Colin Hancock, album notes writer (Various Artists)
‘Out of a Clear Blue Sky’ — David Sager, album notes writer (Nat Brusiloff)
Best Historical Album
‘Celebrated, 1895-1896’ — Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Unique Quartette)
‘Hittin’ the Ramp: The Early Years (1936 – 1943)’ — Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald & George Klabin, compilation producers; Matthew Lutthans, mastering engineer (Nat King Cole)
‘It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers’ — Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers) (WINNER)
‘1999 Super Deluxe Edition’ — Michael Howe, compilation producer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)
‘Souvenir’ — Carolyn Agger, compilation producer; Miles Showell, mastering engineer (Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark)
‘Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions’ — Bela Fleck, compilation producer; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Bela Fleck)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
‘Black Hole Rainbow’ — Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Devon Gilfillian)
‘Expectations’ — Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Katie Pruitt)
‘Hyperspace’ — Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck) (WINNER)
‘Jaime’ — Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)
’25 Trips’ — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra Hull)
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Jack Antonoff — ‘August’ (Taylor Swift), ‘Gaslighter’ (The Chicks), ‘Holy Terrain’ (FKA Twigs Featuring Future), ‘Mirrorball’ (Taylor Swift), ‘This Is Me Trying’ (Taylor Swift), ‘Together’ (Sia)
Dan Auerbach — ‘Cypress Grove’ (Jimmy ‘Duck’ Holmes), ‘El Dorado’ (Marcus King), ‘Is Thomas Callaway’ (CeeLo Green), ‘Singing For My Supper’ (Early James), ‘Solid Gold Sounds’ (Kendell Marvel), ‘Years’ (John Anderson)
Dave Cobb — ‘Backbone’ (Kaleo), ‘The Balladeer’ (Lori McKenna), ‘Boneshaker’ (Airbourne), ‘Down Home Christmas’ (Oak Ridge Boys), ‘The Highwomen’ (The Highwomen), ‘I Remember Everything’ (John Prine), ‘Reunions’ (Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit), ‘The Spark’ (William Prince), ‘You’re Still The One’ (Teddy Swims)
Flying Lotus — ‘It Is What It Is’ (Thundercat)
Andrew Watt — ‘Break My Heart’ (Dua Lipa), ‘Me And My Guitar’ (A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie), ‘Midnight Sky’ (Miley Cyrus), ‘Old Me’ (5 Seconds Of Summer), ‘Ordinary Man’ (Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Elton John), ‘Take What You Want’ (Post Malone Featuring Ozzy Osbourne & Travis Scott), ‘Under The Graveyard’ (Ozzy Osbourne) (WINNER)
Best Remixed Recording
‘Do You Ever (Rac Mix)’ — Rac, Remixer (Phil Good)
‘Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)’ — Morgan Page, Remixer (Deadmau5)
‘Praying for You (Louie Vega Main Remix)’ — Louie Vega, Remixer (Jasper Street Co.)
‘Roses (Imanbek Remix)’ — Imanbek Zeikenov, Remixer (Saint Jhn) (WINNER)
‘Young & Alive (Bazzi Vs. Haywyre Remix)’ — Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi)
Best Engineered Album, Classical
‘Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua’ — Bernd Gottinger, engineer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
‘Gershwin: Porgy And Bess’ — David Frost & John Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
‘Hynes: Fields’ — Kyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse Lewis & Kyle Pyke, mastering engineers (Devonte Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)
‘Ives: Complete Symphonies’ — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
‘Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar” — David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) (WINNER)
Producer Of The Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost (WINNER)
Jesse Lewis
Dmitriy Lipay
Elaine Martone
Best Orchestral Performance
‘Aspects Of America – Pulitzer Edition’ Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)
‘Concurrence’ — Daniel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)
‘Copland: Symphony No. 3’ — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
‘Ives: Complete Symphonies’ — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic) (WINNER)
‘Lutoslawski: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3’ — Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Best Opera Recording
‘Dello Joio: The Trial At Rouen’ — Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)
‘Floyd, C.: Prince Of Players’ — William Boggs, conductor; Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)
‘Gershwin: Porgy And Bess’ — David Robertson, conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) (WINNER)
‘Handel: Agrippina’ — Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
‘Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg’ — Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Sturzer, producers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)
Best Choral Performance
‘Carthage’ — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
‘Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua’ — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers) (WINNER)
‘Kastalsky: Requiem’ — Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)
‘Moravec: Sanctuary Road’ — Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus)
‘Once Upon A Time’ — Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
‘Contemporary Voices’ — Pacifica Quartet (WINNER)
‘Healing Modes’ — Brooklyn Rider
‘Hearne, T.: Place’ — Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra
‘Hynes: Fields’ — Devonte Hynes & Third Coast Percussion
‘The Schumann Quartets’ — Dover Quartet
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
‘Ades: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra’ — Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Ades, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
‘Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas’ — Igor Levit
‘Bohemian Tales’ — Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hrusa, conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
‘Destination Rachmaninov – Arrival’ Daniil Trifonov; Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
‘Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra’ — Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony) (WINNER)
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
‘American Composers At Play’ — William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)
‘Clairieres – Songs By Lili & Nadia Boulanger’ — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
‘Farinelli’ — Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Armonico) ‘A Lad’s Love’ — Brian Giebler; Steven McGhee, accompanist (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)
‘Smyth: The Prison’ — Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra) (WINNER)
Best Classical Compendium
‘Ades Conducts Ades’ — Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Ades, conductor; Nick Squire, producer
‘Saariaho: Graal Theatre; Circle Map; Neiges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin’ — Clement Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer
‘Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments And Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto’ — Jose Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer
‘Thomas, M.T.: From The Diary Of Anne Frank & Meditations On Rilke’ — Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer (WINNER)
‘Woolf, L.P.: Fire And Flood’ — Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
‘Ades: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra’ — Thomas Ades, composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Ades & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
‘Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua’ — Richard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
‘Floyd, C.: Prince Of Players’ — Carlisle Floyd, composer (William Boggs, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
‘Hearne, T.: Place’ — Ted Hearne, composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra) ‘Rouse: Symphony No. 5’ — Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
‘Rouse: Symphony No. 5’ — Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony (WINNER)
Best Music Video
‘Brown Skin Girl’ — Beyonce — Beyonce Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, Video Directors; Lauren Baker, Astrid Edwards, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, Video Producers (WINNER)
‘Life Is Good’ — Future Featuring Drake — Julien Christian Lutz, Video Director; Harv Glazer, Video Producer
‘Lockdown’ — Anderson .Paak — Dave Meyers, Video Director; Nathan Scherrer, Video Producer
‘Adore You’ — Harry Styles — Dave Meyers, Video Director; Nathan Scherrer, Video Producer
‘Goliath’ — Woodkid — Yoann Lemoine, video director
Best Music Film
‘Beastie Boys Story’ — Beastie Boys — Spike Jonze, video director; Amanda Adelson, Jason Baum & Spike Jonze, video producers
‘Black Is King’ — Beyonce
‘We Are Freestyle Love Supreme’ — Freestyle Love Supreme — Andrew Fried, Video Director; Andrew Fried, Jill Furman, Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Sarina Roma, Jenny Steingart & Jon Steingart, video producers
‘Linda Ronstadt: The Sound Of My Voice’ — Linda Ronstadt — Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, video directors; Michele Farinola & James Keach, video producers (WINNER)
‘That Little Ol’ Band From Texas’ — ZZ Top — Sam Dunn, video director; Scot McFadyen, video producer
The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards were delayed owing to the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic. The annual show shifted from its original January 31 broadcast to March 14.
The ceremony honours musical artists, compositions, and albums across 84 categories.
Comedian and talk show host Trevor Noah is hosting this year’s Grammys. It marks Noah’s first time hosting the award ceremony. Though usually held at the Staples Center, this year’s festivities will take place at the Los Angeles Convention Center.
The nominations for music’s biggest night were announced on November 24, 2020. The legendary Beyonce topped the list of having the most nominations this year — amassing nine nominations in the process.
Since the pandemic, a number of award shows have been postponed and later revamped due to COVID-19 restrictions. (ANI)

The Daily Guardian is now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel (@thedailyguardian) and stay updated with the latest headlines.

For the latest news Download The Daily Guardian App.

Lifestyle & Entertainment

EMRAAN HASHMI’S BICEPS FOR ‘TIGER 3’ LEAVE FANS STUNNED

Published

on

MUMBAI: It seems actor Emraan Hashmi is preparing hard for his role in ‘Tiger 3’. On Sunday, the ‘Jannat’ star took to Instagram to share a picture, wherein he can be seen sweating it out in the gym. “Just another arms day,” he captioned the post. Emraan’s physical transformation has left netizens in awe of his fitness. “This is amazing. Can’t wait to see you in ‘Tiger 3’, “ a user commented. “Killer looks,” another one wrote.

A few days ago, he had even shared a picture of himself where he flaunted his chiselled abs, hinting he has been going through a lot of fitness routines to achieve a look for the antagonist in the Salman Khan-starrer ‘Tiger 3’.

Continue Reading

Lifestyle & Entertainment

NUPUR SANON PENS EMOTIONAL POST FOR SISTER KRITI

Published

on

NEW DELHI: Kriti Sanon’s younger sister Nupur Sanon shared an emotional post praising her sister for her performance in the much-acclaimed movie ‘Mimi’. After watching the movie, Nupur posted a couple of still images of Kriti who is essaying the titular role of a surrogate in the movie. Nupur termed her sister as “phenomenal” and revealed that she was blown away by Kriti’s performance which also made her shed tears.

“I always knew your true potential. But I was blown away by what I saw!! You did it, Mimi!! You were phenomenal! My Words won’t be able to describe what I felt. I have laughed and laughed and then cried and cried. There wasn’t even a single scene when I felt you weren’t 100 per cent Mimi !!” she wrote. She added “a mother who fell in love with her child instantly. I could see her forgetting her own dreams in a split second for her child. I could see her world revolving around her child. I could see her being territorial for him! I saw so many subliminal emotions in you Kriti!” 

Continue Reading

Lifestyle & Entertainment

SHAHID KAPOOR SPORTS UBER COOL LOOK AHEAD OF DEBUT IN DIGITAL SHOW

Published

on

MUMBAI : Actor Shahid Kapoor on Sunday flaunted his tattoo look ahead of his digital debut, which is directed by Raj Nidimoru and Krishna DK. Taking to Instagram, he posted a short video clip in which he can been seen with temporary tattoos on his neck. He also expressed his excitement about sharing screen space with Vijay Sethupathi and Raashi Khanna.

“Waiting on set call me soon @rajanddk … can’t wait to share the frame with @actorvijaysethupathi sorry @raashiikhanna I’ve got too used to having you around on set,” Shahid wrote on Instagram.

The yet-to-be-titled project is touted as a quirky drama thriller, which will release on Amazon Prime Video. Reacting to Shahid’s post, Raj and DK of ‘The Family Man’ fame commented: “Shot ready! Let’s roll.” Fans quite impressed by Shahid’s new look poured in their comments at Shahid’s post. “You look so hot,” a fan wrote. “Sexy look,” another social media user commented. Apart from Raj and Dk’s project, Shahid will also be seen in ‘Jersey’ — a Hindi remake of the 2019 Telugu hit of the same name.

Continue Reading

Lifestyle & Entertainment

KARTIK AARYAN TO STAR IN SHASHANKA GHOSH’S ‘FREDDY’

Published

on

MUMBAI: Kartik Aaryan will star in an upcoming romantic thriller titled ‘Freddy’. The film, set to be directed by Shashanka Ghosh, will go on floors on August 1 in Mumbai this year. The movie will be produced by Ekta Kapoor and Jay Shewakramani. The romantic-triller is said to be packed with unpredictable twists and sharp turns. The characters in the movie are set to take the movie buffs on a dark and chilling roller-coaster ride, where the lines between love and obsession will blur. Speaking about the movie, an ecstatic Kartik said, “As an actor, I crave to explore different facades of entertainment and with ‘Freddy’, I’m venturing into an uncharted territory which is both exciting and intriguing in equal measures.”

The actor also said that he is looking forward to bringing the romantic thriller to life. He added, “I look forward to dwell in the world of Freddy and bring alive this dark romantic thriller. It also marks my first collaboration with a visionary like Ekta Kapoor and creatives forces like Jayu and Shahshanka. Couldn’t have asked for a better team on this new journey.”

Shashanka, who has helmed films like ‘Khoobsurat’ and ‘Veere Di Wedding’, also spoke about the upcoming project and said it is going to be one of the “best thrilling cinematic experiences” for the viewers. The director said, “As a filmmaker, there is a lot to play with the genre, like a thriller. I am more than excited to work with an incredible team on a project as inspiring as Freddy. I am sure that the film is going to be one of the best thrilling cinematic experiences for the audience across the nation.”

Ekta Kapoor said, “I’m thrilled to have Kartik on board. His choices of subject have always been unique and this one is no different. I’m excited to take the audience into this dark, delicious world. Collaborating with Jayu makes it even more special!”

Jay said, “It is the first time I am collaborating with Ekta and Kartik on a film and for it to be on a script like this, makes it all the more exciting! Freddy is a script we worked on incessantly and we can’t wait for Shashanka to bring to life these crazy characters.”‘Freddy’ marks Ekta and Shashanka second film after the hit flick ‘Veere Di Wedding’.

Continue Reading

Lifestyle & Entertainment

AYUSHMANN SHARES EXPERIENCE OF SINGING TRACK FOR WIFE TAHIRA’S FILM

Published

on

MUMBAI: Actor Ayushmann Khurrana, who is also a singer, has once again swooned viewers with his voice in his wife and filmmaker Tahira Kashyap’s latest film ‘Quaranteen Crush’.

Taking to Instagram, Ayushmann shared the song’s video and revealed that he composed and wrote ‘Kinni Soni’ along with his college friends — Sameer Kaushal and Gurpreet Saini.

“Wrote and composed this butterflies inducing song with Sameer Kaushal and Gurpreet Saini for Tahira’s lovely short film #QurantineCrush which comes under #FeelsLikeIshq. Loved collaborating with my college friends after so long. Felt like we were back in college during our late night jam sessions in Chandigarh winters,” he posted.

Singer Jonita Gandhi has given English vocals to the song. “Thank you Jonita for the angrezi vocals,” Ayushmann added. For the unversed, ‘Quaranteen Crush’ is a part of the just-released Netflix anthology ‘Feels Like Ishq’. The short movie revolves around the concept of a teenage crush and friendship during the pandemic.

Tahira even posted a short note on Instagram thanking Ayushmann for giving her ‘Kinni Soni’ song. “The song we were waiting for #kinnisoni..An integral part of my short #quaranteencrush that is a part of #feelslikeishq. This song really inspired me to create some magical moments between nimmi and Maninder on their terrace! Thank you @ayushmannk for giving me the song, thank you @s_a_m_k28 and @ghuggss for creating magic with it and thank you @jonitamusic for the mesmerising vocals, and thank you @gazaldhaliwal for this sweet script,” she wrote.

Meanwhile, on the film front, Ayushmann is busy shooting for ‘Doctor G’ in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. The movie also stars Rakul Preet Singh and Shefali Shah..

Continue Reading

Lifestyle & Entertainment

PRABHAS’ ‘RADHE SHYAM’ TO RELEASE ON 14 JANUARY

Published

on

MUMBAI: Prabhas’ most anticipated film ‘Radhye Shyam’ has finally got a release date. It will arrive in theatres on January 14, 2022.

On Friday, Prabhas took to Instagram to share the update with his fans. “Can’t wait to watch my romantic saga, ‘Radhe Shyam’, which has a brand new release date — 14th January, 2022 worldwide,” he wrote.

Along with it, Prabhas shared a new poster of the film, wherein he can be seen all decked up while walking on the streets of Europe.

For the unversed, ‘Radhe Shyam’, a multi-lingual film, is helmed by Radha Krishna Kumar, and it features actor Pooja Hegde as well. Pooja, too, expressed her excitement about the film’s release date as it is debuting on the auspicious occasion of Makar Sankranti. “Woke up to this surprise. Sakranti has been lucky for me..fingers crossed for this epic love story,” she wrote on Instagram Story. ‘Radhe Shyam’ is produced by Bhushan Kumar, Vamsi and Pramod.

Continue Reading

Trending